Privacy

We respect privacy of users of our site and in no way sell your personal information to third parties without your consent. We believe security of users’ privacy is an important standard. We understand that you and your Personal Information is one of our most important assets and use the information binding with the Privacy Policy as described below.
By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you agree the use of your personal information to contact you for notices, offers, mailers that might interest you and communications relevant to use of the site to you.
In general, you can browse the site without telling who you are. However, you need to register for shopping with us. When you use our Site, we collect and store certain data like the location, your IP address and pages you visit; this information helps in internal research. This helps us to provide a secure, proficient, smooth and friendly experience to you. Also, this allows us to know your preferences and provide services that meet your needs as well as to tailor our site for better indulgence.
Personal Information:
We only collect mandatory personal information about you that are required in registration form. The information is just basic. You need to fill in your name, date of birth, contact number, email id and password, billing information, shipping information, bank account details.
We store your personal information on server to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and as otherwise described to you at times. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.
We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers’ are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation.
We abide by law enforcement and regulatory bodies as well as other third parties to enforce Intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you from bad actors. We believe in good faith and have to disclose information in case of suspected illegal activity, fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.
Compliance with Laws:
Buyer and NGO shall comply with all the applicable laws (including without limitation Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the rules made and notifications issued there under and the Exchange Control Manual as may be issued by Reserve Bank of India from time to time, Customs Act, Information and Technology Act, 2000 as amended by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and the rules made there under, Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 1976 and the rules made there under, Income Tax Act, 1961 and the rules made there under, Export Import Policy of government of India) applicable to them respectively for using Payment Facility and Sraajan.
All the NGOs/SHGs/Artisans selling at Sraajan are screened personally by our team before they are brought on board. We assure you that all the products you buy from our website are genuine, authentic, products by special members of our society at the best prices possible.
Buyer’s arrangement with Issuing Bank:
All Valid Credit / Debit/ Cash Card/ Online Bank Transfers and other payment instruments are processed using a Credit Card payment gateway or appropriate payment system infrastructure and the same will also be governed by the terms and conditions agreed to between the Buyer and the respective Issuing Bank and payment instrument issuing company.
In case of online transactions and net banking, your details are secure with the highest levels of transaction security.
Applicable Law:
Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute is subject to Jaipur jurisdiction.
Copyright and Restriction:
This site is controlled and operated by Sraajan and products of respective NGOs/SHGs/Artisans are sold by Sraajan. All content on this site, including images are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other Intellectual property rights. Material on Website is solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You must not directly or indirectly copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post or distribute such material. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other website for any purpose other than personal, is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights.
Limitation of Liability:
In no event shall Sraajan be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damage of any kind in connection with these terms of use, even if the user has been informed in advance of the possibility of such damages.
This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.